You aren't signed in     Sign In | Create Account | Help

Tags | New Events | More feeds | Libraries
 August September 2009 October       Skip to...

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1

9:00 AM
Cataloging with Connexion Client - ISL Wimba Room

9:00 AM
LAC/SILNET Meeting - Rend Lake Marketplace

9:30 AM
Resource Sharing Networking Group - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

10:00 AM
Personnel Management - ALS Wimba Room

1:30 PM
The Collection Age Report Subcommittee - RPLS Board Room

5:30 PM
Trustee Training: Library Advocacy - NSLS Auditorium

2

9:00 AM
Business Managers Meeting - Bloomingdale Public Library - DLS

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

10:00 AM
North Suburban Adult Programmers (NSAP) Meeting - Riverside PL

10:00 AM
Directors of Large PLs - ALS Valerie J. Wilford Room

10:00 AM
Awards Nomination Committee Mtg - MLS Meeting Room (Chicago)

10:00 AM
Nomination Committee V-tel Mtg. - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

3

9:00 AM
Searching in OCLC Connexion - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

9:30 AM
RPLS UG GB Meeting - RPLS Board Room

9:30 AM
MLS Quarterly - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
LAC - LCLS Howe Board Room

1:00 PM
RSA Users Group - ALS OPAL, Normal Public Library

1:30 PM
SWAN Quarterly - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

1:30 PM
LVIS - ISL Wimba Room (Canceled)

4

10:30 AM
WorldCat.org/eContent - ISL Wimba Room

5

6

7

Labor Day - HOLIDAY

Labor Day - MLS Closed - HOLIDAY

Offices Closed - Illinois State Library

ALS Closed - ALS East Peoria (whole facility)

8

9:00 AM
GN Catalogers - LCLS Large Meeting Room

9:30 AM
RA SIG - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
Member Focus Group - Tinley Park PL

11:00 AM
GN Catalogers Problem-Solving - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

3:30 PM
Library Media/Technology for Youth - NSLS Conference Room

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

7:00 PM
Good Books with Professor Loren Logsdon: One Flew - Opal Auditorium

9

9:00 AM
Ask Away Virtual Reference Training - ISL Wimba Room (Canceled)

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:00 AM
Searching and Barcoding Basics: an Integrated trai - RPLS Training Room

9:00 AM
Transitioning to Supervising Others - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
Basics Podcasting and Vodcasting - MLS Meeting Room (Chicago) (Canceled)

9:30 AM
MAGIC Technical Services Meeting - Bensenville Community Public Library District - DLS

9:30 AM
SWAN Council - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
RPLS LLSAP Finance Committee - RPLS Board Room

10:00 AM
Zones 1 - 4 Reference Librarians Mtg. - Oak Park PL

1:00 PM
GN Schools Meeting - LCLS Large Meeting Room

2:00 PM
Joint SLING SWAYS Meeting - LCLS Large Meeting Room, LCLS Sacajawea Videoconferencing Room

10

9:00 AM
Searching and Barcoding Basics: an Integrated trai - RPLS Training Room

9:00 AM
GN Circ I - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom (Canceled)

9:00 AM
Basic WorkFlows - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

9:30 AM
Cooperative Collection Managment - Training Site

9:30 AM
PCat TSUG Meeting - PALS OPAL

9:30 AM
PCat TSUG Meeting - Mendota Civic Center

9:30 AM
AS Managers RT - Itasca Community Library - DLS

9:30 AM
Intro to Digitization for Libraries - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
Joint Youth Service Managers' - Addison Public Library - DLS

9:30 AM
Public Libraries Meeting - Elizabeth Campus -- Highland Community College, Kankakee Public Library [...]

10:00 AM
Local History SIG - Maywood PLD

12:30 PM
Per Capita Grant Help Session - Elizabeth Campus -- Highland Community College, Kankakee Public Library [...]

1:00 PM
WorldCat Resource Sharing, Beginning - ISL Wimba Room

1:00 PM
Book Repair with DEMCO - NSLS Auditorium

1:30 PM
Web Reporter - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

11

9:00 AM
PALS - New School Librarian Orientation - PALS Rockford Service Center

9:00 AM
OCLC Local Holdings Maintenance - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

9:30 AM
Member Focus Group - MLS Training Lab (Chicago)

9:30 AM
YLA Programmers Meeting - Niles Public Library

9:30 AM
CCS Circulation Technical Group - NSLS Auditorium

9:30 AM
NWYS Meeting - Woodridge PL

10:00 AM
ILA 2009 Conf Program Committ - MLS Meeting Room (Chicago) (Canceled)

12

8:30 AM
HSLMA Meeting - Hoffman Estates High School Media Center

13

14

9:00 AM
Circulation Inservice - LCLS Gass Electronic Classroom

9:00 AM
Series Tracing - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

9:30 AM
NSLS Youth Collection Development Group - Vernon Area Public Library District

9:30 AM
Preschool Partnerships - NSLS Auditorium

10:00 AM
Young Adult Librarians - Washington District Library

12:00 PM
Public School District Library Grant Workshop - PALS WIMBA

1:00 PM
OCLC Connexion Client - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

1:00 PM
Youth Services Librarians - Washington District Library

1:30 PM
Member Focus Group - Oak Park PL

2:00 PM
Circulation Inservice - LCLS Gass Electronic Classroom

15

9:00 AM
Open House - PALS Rockford Service Center

9:00 AM
Barcode Level Testing - PALS Coal Valley Training Room, PALS Shorewood Computer Lab

9:30 AM
Serving the Homeless: The Broad Picture & Local Re - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

9:30 AM
Electronic Subscription Managers (ELSUM) - NSLS Conference Room

9:30 AM
CCS Maintenance Coordinators Technical Group - NSLS Auditorium

9:30 AM
YALE meeting - Moline Public Library

9:30 AM
System Orientation and Interlibrary Loan - Olney Public Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
Circ Advisory - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
SILNET Cataloging Zone Meeting - Mascoutah Public Library Regional Training Center

11:30 AM
CLOUT meeting - Moline Public Library

1:00 PM
Cataloging Work Session - Mascoutah Public Library Regional Training Center

1:00 PM
Advanced WorldCat Resource Sharing - ISL Wimba Room

1:00 PM
RPLS Board Meeting - RPLS Board Room

1:00 PM
WJ: Building the Digital Branch - WJ Webex Room

1:30 PM
Member Focus Group - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

2:00 PM
SNOA Follow-up - MLS Room A (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

6:00 PM
LCLS Bd Mtg - LCLS Howe Board Room

6:00 PM
Make No Little Plans: Daniel Burnham and the Ameri - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

6:00 PM
Illinois Library Law - LaSalle Public Library Meeting Room

16

12:00 AM
Ed2Go - Online Classes - Online

8:00 AM
Web-based Convenience Class - Web Based Class

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:00 AM
Card Sorting from A-Z - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
MAGIC Circ Meeting - DLS DuPage River Room

9:30 AM
GN Advisory Board - LCLS Howe Board Room

9:30 AM
System Orientation and Interlibrary Loan - Metropolis Public Library (Canceled)

10:00 AM
PCat OPAC Mtg. - PALS OPAL

10:00 AM
GN Gale Training - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

10:00 AM
PCat OPAC Mtg. - Mendota Civic Center

1:00 PM
GN Gale Training - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

1:00 PM
“Open” Access and Libraries - NSLS Learning Center

17

7:30 AM
Public School District Library Grant Workshop - PALS WIMBA

9:00 AM
Total Rewards Programs 2009 - NSLS Auditorium (Canceled)

9:30 AM
LACONI - Speed Dating: Circulation Style! - Warren-Newport PLD

9:30 AM
PCat MARC/Acq Meeting - AccuConference - PrairieCat

10:00 AM
Zones 8 and 9 Meeting - University Park PLD

10:00 AM
Building Community - LCLS Large Meeting Room

10:00 AM
GN Gale Training - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

12:00 PM
Web Services for Underfunded, Understaffed Librari - Opal Auditorium

1:00 PM
Introduction to Copy Cataloging with OCLC CatExpre - ISL Wimba Room

1:00 PM
PALS New School Librarian Orientation - PALS Shorewood Videoconference Room

1:00 PM
GN Gale Training - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

1:00 PM
Reaching Forward South Conference - Northfield Inn & Suites

1:30 PM
MLS High School Recommended Resources - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

2:30 PM
Open House for Director - PALS Shorewood Service Center

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

6:00 PM
Granta celebrates Chicago Writers - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

18

8:00 AM
Reaching Forward South Conference - Northfield Inn & Suites

8:30 AM
PALS - New School Librarian Orientation - Riverdale Middle School Library

9:30 AM
Tech Requirements Sharing Session - DLS Fox River Room

10:00 AM
PALS SASSY Meeting - Lemont Public Library

11:00 AM
LACONI: Intellectual Freedom Why and How? - Glenwood-Lynwood PL

1:00 PM
Web Reporter - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

6:00 PM
3rd Annual Scholarship Dinner & Silent Auction - The Carlisle (Canceled)

20

21

9:30 AM
School Facilitators - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
CLASS Meeting - Prairie Trails PLD

5:30 PM
MLS & LIMRiCC Board Mtgs. - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

7:00 PM
NSLS Board Meeting - NSLS Auditorium

22

9:00 AM
BIGsig - LCLS Large Meeting Room

9:00 AM
FY2010 Family Orientation - ISL Wimba Room

9:00 AM
PALS Finance Committee - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room

9:30 AM
SILNET Cataloging Zone Meeting - Olney Public Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
Horizon Serials Module Basics - RPLS Training Room

9:30 AM
System Orientation and Interlibrary Loan - Mascoutah Public Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
Eli Neiburger on Production and Development: the L - NSLS Auditorium

9:30 AM
Reference Roundtable - DLS DuPage River Room

10:00 AM
PALS Board Meeting - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room

11:30 AM
Let's Get Social: Online Communities - DLS Fox River Room

12:30 PM
Web Reporter - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

1:00 PM
Introduction to FirstSearch - ISL Wimba Room

1:00 PM
Horizon Serials Module Hands On - RPLS Training Room

1:00 PM
MLS Marketing Group - Hinsdale PL

1:00 PM
Cataloging Work Session - Olney Public Library Regional Training Center

1:45 PM
Social Networking: Hands-on Lab - DLS Technology Lab

2:30 PM
Open House for Director - PALS Coal Valley

4:00 PM
Your Library Media Center #1: Vision - NSLS Auditorium

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

23

9:00 AM
Searching Horizon and Teaching HIP - RPLS Training Room

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:00 AM
GN Circle - LCLS Large Meeting Room

9:00 AM
FY2010 AVL Orientation - ISL Wimba Room

9:30 AM
Webinar - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
SILNET Cataloging Zone Meeting - Marion Carnegie Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
How to Leverage Social Media Technologies on a Low - MLS Meeting Room (Chicago) (Canceled)

9:30 AM
CCS Governing Board - NSLS Auditorium

12:00 PM
Child Development - DLS Fox River Room

1:00 PM
Cataloging Work Session - Marion Carnegie Library Regional Training Center

1:00 PM
Microblogging and Tumblelogs - NSLS Auditorium

1:00 PM
PCat CUG Mtg. - Elizabeth Campus -- Highland Community College, Kankakee Public Library [...]

6:00 PM
RIchard Russo Presented by Writers on the Record w - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

7:00 PM
Audio Book Discussions: The Bellini Card, by Jason - Opal Auditorium

24

9:00 AM
Copy Cataloging/OCLC CatExpress - NSLS Learning Center

9:00 AM
GN Circ II - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom (Canceled)

9:00 AM
OCLC Connexion Client - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

9:30 AM
Public Library Administrators (PLA) Forum - NSLS Conference Room

10:00 AM
South Suburban Adult Programmers (SSAP) Meeting - Alsip-Merrionette Park PLD

10:00 AM
Reference Roundtable - Vatterott College, Quincy

10:00 AM
SWAN Tech Users' - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

1:00 PM
OPAL Moderator Overview, with Tips and Tricks (OPA - Opal Auditorium

1:00 PM
Cataloging with Connexion Browser - ISL Wimba Room

1:00 PM
Client Interface to OCLC Connexion - NSLS Learning Center

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

4:30 PM
School Librarians - ALS Valerie J. Wilford Room

5:00 PM
Art Exhibit Opening / Imaginary Libraries: Works o - NSLS Auditorium

6:00 PM
ALS Board of Directors Meeting - Washington District Library

25

9:00 AM
GN Cataloging in Millennium - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom (Canceled)

9:00 AM
Free Form Free For All - Vespasian Warner Public Library District Clinton

9:00 AM
LACONI YSS: Harvest of Resources - Chicago Public Library (HWLC)

10:00 AM
Connecting to Collections - Alliance Library System-Valerie J. Wilford Room, Chicago Public Library - Harold Washington Library Center [...]

2:00 PM
Chicagoland Drupal4Lib BoF - MLS Meeting Room (Chicago)

28

Banned Books Week: Celebrating the Freedom to Read - N/A

9:30 AM
Developing a Winter Reading Parade Program - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

1:30 PM
Zone 5 Meeting - Evergreen Park PL

3:45 PM
Macon County School Librarian's Group - Mt. Zion High School

29

Banned Books Week: Celebrating the Freedom to Read - N/A

9:00 AM
Future Trends in Youth Services - NSLS Auditorium

9:00 AM
Local Holdings Maintenance - ISL Wimba Room

9:00 AM
Web Reporter - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

9:30 AM
Technical Services Networking Group - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
Readers Advisors SIG - DLS DuPage River Room

9:30 AM
SWAN ILL as a Borrower ( Best Practices) - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

10:00 AM
Librarians Advisory Committee Meeting - RPLS Board Room

10:00 AM
ATLAS - ALS Valerie J. Wilford Room

12:00 PM
Medium Pubs - RPLS Board Room

1:00 PM
OCLC Local Holdings Maintenance - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

1:30 PM
The Collection Age Report Subcommittee - RPLS Training Room

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

6:00 PM
James Ellroy - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

30

Banned Books Week: Celebrating the Freedom to Read - N/A

8:00 AM
Barcoder Certification Performance Evaluation - RPLS Training Room

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:30 AM
West of 47 - Starved Rock Lodge

9:30 AM
Interlibrary Loan Networking Group - Vernon Area Public Library District

1:00 PM
WJ: Digital Reference Summit - WJ Webex Room

5:00 PM
The “P Soup” of Library Advocacy - NSLS Auditorium

7:00 PM
Evaluating Your Library Director - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)