You aren't signed in     Sign In | Create Account | Help

Tags | New Events | More feeds | Libraries
 October November 2009 December       Skip to...

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1

2

12:00 PM
VTE - ILA PPC - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

12:00 PM
ILA PPC Videoconference - RPLS Distance Learning Room

1:00 PM
Youth Services Librarians - Jacksonville Public Library (Canceled)

3

9:00 AM
Librarypalooza - LCLS 2nd Floor

9:30 AM
Electronic Subscription Managers (ELSUM) - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
Building Community Presence - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
OCLC Connexion for SILNET Catalogers - Mascoutah Public Library Regional Training Center

10:00 AM
COD LTAs - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

12:30 PM
PCAT SirsiDynix Cataloging: Item Entry - PALS Shorewood Computer Lab

1:30 PM
BYKI Online Language Webinar - Web Based Class

6:00 PM
Wade Rouse - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

4

8:15 AM
NSLS Symposium: Surviving and Thriving - NSLS Auditorium (Canceled)

9:00 AM
MARC Coding and Matching - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:00 AM
Flu Shots - DLS Fox River Room (Canceled)

9:00 AM
Business Managers Meeting - DLS DuPage River Room

9:00 AM
E-Rate, Form 470 - Marion Carnegie Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
Providing Library Services to Arab Residents - Maywood PLD

9:30 AM
All-Member Meeting - Elizabeth Campus -- Highland Community College, Kankakee Public Library [...]

9:30 AM
Circulation SIG - Sugar Grove Public Library District - DLS

9:30 AM
Resource Sharing Networking Group - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

10:00 AM
FY2010 Live and Learn Construction Grant offerings - LCLS Large Meeting Room

12:30 PM
E-Rate, Form 470 - Marion Carnegie Library Regional Training Center

1:00 PM
OCLC Crash Course for School/Small Libraries - ISL Opal Room

2:00 PM
WorldCat Resource Sharing - Mascoutah Public Library Regional Training Center

6:00 PM
Susie Essman - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

5

9:00 AM
Email & Electronic Marketing Services Vendor Demo - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
AVID - NSLS Auditorium

9:30 AM
Zone 2 Meeting - Stickney- Forest View Public Library

9:30 AM
AS Programmers SIG - St. Charles Public Library District - DLS

9:30 AM
LAC - LCLS Howe Board Room

9:30 AM
RPLS UG GB Meeting - RPLS Board Room

10:00 AM
Connecting to Collections - Alliance Library System-Valerie J. Wilford Room, Chicago Public Library - Harold Washington Library Center [...]

10:30 AM
FY2010 Live and Learn Construction Grant offerings - ISL Room 403/404

12:00 PM
PMPT Meeting - Plainfield Public Library

6:00 PM
Adam Langer - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

6

8:30 AM
Innovate, Create, and Succeed: - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:00 AM
OCLC Local Holdings Maintenance - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center (Canceled)

9:00 AM
PCat What's New in the Java Client - PALS Shorewood Computer Lab

10:00 AM
Standards and Rules - DLS Technology Lab, LCLS Sacajawea Videoconferencing Room

1:30 PM
PCat What's New in the Java Client - PALS Shorewood Computer Lab

7

8

9

9:30 AM
SWAN Circ Users Group - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
Youth Collection Development - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
Preschool Partnerships - NSLS Auditorium

10:00 AM
Symphony Serials Control - DLS DuPage River Room

10:00 AM
PCat Statistics SubCommittee - LaSalle Public Library Meeting Room

10:00 AM
COD LTA Open House via 2-way video @ RPLS and PALS - Elizabeth Campus -- Highland Community College, PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room [...]

3:45 PM
Macon County School Librarian's Group - RPLS Board Room

10

9:00 AM
GN Catalogers - LCLS Large Meeting Room

9:30 AM
RA SIG - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
Circ Advisory - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

10:00 AM
SubCUG Meeting - AccuConference - PrairieCat

11:00 AM
GN Catalogers Problem-Solving - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

12:00 PM
Hold - ALS Ray Howser Room

1:00 PM
WJ: Reaching Spanish Speaking Agricultural Communi - WJ Webex Room

1:00 PM
Carl Grant on Redefining Libraries - NSLS Learning Center

1:30 PM
How to Run an After-School Program in a Public Lib - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

1:30 PM
SWAN GG C - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

2:00 PM
RPLS Tech Trends Fair - RPLS Board Room

3:30 PM
Library Media/Technology for Youth - NSLS Conference Room

4:00 PM
CASLN - Washington School

6:00 PM
Dr. Daniela Rus: Building Bodies and Brains For Ro - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

6:00 PM
ALSC Student Session: "Marketing Your Library on t - ALA OPAL 100-Seat Online Room

7:00 PM
Good Books with Professor Loren Logsdon: The Heart - Opal Auditorium

11

Veteran's Day - LTLS Board Room

Veterans Day - LCLS Closed - LCLS

12:00 AM
Ed2Go - Online Classes - Online

DLS closed - DLS Headquarters

Veteran's Day - LCLS Holiday - HOLIDAY

Offices Closed - Illinois State Library

ALS Closed - ALS East Peoria (whole facility)

8:00 AM
Web-based Convenience Class - Web Based Class

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:30 AM
World Languages Networking Group - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
SWAN GG A - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

11:00 AM
Zone 6 Meeting - Blueberry Fields Restaurant

1:30 PM
Customer Service Workshop - Limestone Township Library

12

9:00 AM
LCSH - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom (Canceled)

9:00 AM
FirstSearch - RPLS Training Room (Canceled)

9:30 AM
Original Cataloging on OCLC - Marion Carnegie Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
PCat TSUG Meeting - Elizabeth Campus -- Highland Community College, Kankakee Public Library [...]

9:30 AM
Business Information Group (BIG) - NSLS Learning Center

10:00 AM
MoneySmartWeek Chicago 2010 - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

10:00 AM
ERate - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

10:00 AM
Long Distance Librarians - Jacksonville Public Library

10:00 AM
Facebook - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

10:00 AM
Local History SIG - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

10:00 AM
SCAL-PALS Meeting - Morris Area Public Library

12:00 PM
Lunch/Discussion - ALS Atrium

1:00 PM
Copy Cataloging with OCLC CatExpress - ISL Opal Room

1:00 PM
Jonathan Rosenbaum/Essential Cinema - NSLS Auditorium

1:30 PM
Facebook - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

2:00 PM
SLING Meeting - LCLS Large Meeting Room

4:00 PM
Sangamon Menard School Librarians Network - Ridgley Elementary, Springfield

13

9:00 AM
GN Circ I - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

9:00 AM
Free Form Free For All - Argenta Oreana Public Library - Oreana Branch

9:00 AM
Let's Get Visual: Web Tools to Add Color and Imag - LTLS Board Room

9:30 AM
Development Networking Group - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
YLA Programmers Meeting - Morton Grove Public Library

9:30 AM
Prairie State Story League Meeting: Get Up and Dan - Glen Ellyn Public Library - DLS

9:30 AM
DLS PLAD Roundtable - Aurora Public Library - Eola Road - DLS (Canceled)

9:30 AM
CCS Circulation Technical Group - NSLS Auditorium

11:00 AM
COD Webcast: Millennials in the Library - NSLS Conference Room

1:00 PM
GN Circ II - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

1:00 PM
Got Pictures? Enhance them Now! - LTLS Training Center

2:00 PM
PALS Eastern Academic Library Meeting - University of St. Francis

14

15

16

9:00 AM
GateNet enhancements - LCLS Large Meeting Room

9:00 AM
Developing an Updated Personnel Policy Handbook - NSLS Auditorium

9:00 AM
CLASS/NWYS Joint Meeting - MLS Atrium, MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge) [...]

9:00 AM
PCAT SirsiDynix Circulation Question & Answer - PALS Shorewood Computer Lab

9:30 AM
Mississippi Valley Small Public Librarians Group M - East Moline Public Library

9:30 AM
School Facilitators - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
Book Repair Workshop - LCLS Howe Board Room

10:00 AM
Symphony Intermediate Circulation - DLS DuPage River Room

1:30 PM
Book Repair Workshop - LCLS Large Meeting Room

5:30 PM
MLS & LIMRiCC Board Mtgs. - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

17

8:30 AM
Horizon Circulation - RPLS Training Room

9:00 AM
Book Repair Workshop - Rend Lake Marketplace

9:00 AM
How to Motivate Staff - NSLS Auditorium

9:00 AM
Cataloging Monographs - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom (Canceled)

9:30 AM
Acquisitions/Technical Services Networking Group - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
YALE meeting - Geneseo Public Library District

9:30 AM
SWAN GG B - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

9:30 AM
Reciprocal Borrowing - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

10:00 AM
PALS Board Meeting - LaSalle Public Library Meeting Room, PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room [...]

11:30 AM
CLOUT meeting - Geneseo Public Library District

1:00 PM
RPLS Board Meeting - RPLS Board Room

1:00 PM
MLS Marketing Group - Tinley Park PL

1:00 PM
Book Repair Workshop - Rend Lake Marketplace

1:00 PM
OCLC Local Holdings Maintenance - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

1:00 PM
Connexion Client, part 1 - ISL Opal Room

1:00 PM
FiLBeRt Roundtable Discussion: The Future of Libra - Opal Auditorium

2:00 PM
H1N1 in Public Spaces - LTLS Board Room

2:30 PM
Research Pro Meeting - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

6:00 PM
LCLS Bd Mtg - LCLS Howe Board Room

18

9:00 AM
GN Circle - LCLS Large Meeting Room

9:00 AM
Barcode Level Testing - PALS Coal Valley Training Room, PALS Rockford Training Room [...]

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:00 AM
Reference Roundtable - ALS Sherwood Kirk Room

9:30 AM
Original Cataloging on OCLC - Mascoutah Public Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
RPLS UG Database Standards Committee - RPLS Board Room

9:30 AM
West of 47 - Starved Rock Lodge

9:30 AM
MAGIC Circ Meeting - DLS Fox River Room

9:30 AM
MAGIC Technical Services Meeting - DLS DuPage River Room

9:30 AM
Public Library Advisory - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
GN Advisory Board - LCLS Howe Board Room

9:30 AM
Teen Librarians SIG - Bartlett Public Library District - DLS

10:00 AM
QC Ref/RA Meeting - PALS Coal Valley

11:30 AM
GN Create Lists-Basic - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

1:00 PM
NILRC ICCCA Preconference - OTHER

1:00 PM
MLA Webcast: Connecting to Mobile Users - ALS Valerie J. Wilford Room

1:00 PM
Connexion Client, part 2 - ISL Opal Room

1:00 PM
MLA webcast: Cut the Cord: - RPLS Training Room

1:00 PM
MLA Webcast: Mobile Users - PALS Coal Valley

1:00 PM
PCat OPAC Mtg. - AccuConference - PrairieCat

1:00 PM
MLA: Cut the Cord: Connecting to our Mobile Users - University of Chicago, John Crerar Library

4:00 PM
Your Library Media Center #3: The Doing - NSLS Auditorium (Canceled)

6:00 PM
Jonathan Safran Foer - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

6:30 PM
How to Read an Auditor's Report to Management - RPLS Board Room

19

9:00 AM
GN Circ II - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom (Canceled)

9:00 AM
Searching Horizon and Teaching HIP - RPLS Training Room

9:30 AM
RLA CE Committee - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
Zone 7 Meeting - Calumet Park Public Library

9:30 AM
CCS PAS (Patron Access Services) Technical Group - NSLS Auditorium

9:30 AM
Understanding the African American & White Culture - Tinley Park PL

10:00 AM
Reference Roundtable - Blessing-Rieman College, Quincy

10:00 AM
Zones 8 and 9 Meeting - Flossmoor PL

10:00 AM
Grant Writing - DLS DuPage River Room

11:30 AM
Zone 34 Meeting - Francesca's Fiore Restaurant

12:00 PM
WJ: Using Social Media to Make the Case for Suppor - WJ Webex Room

12:30 PM
Zone 1 Meeting - Clarendon Hills PL

1:00 PM
OCLC Connexion Client - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center (Canceled)

1:30 PM
FY2010 Live and Learn Construction Grant offerings - Alliance Library System-Valerie J. Wilford Room, DuPage Library System Tech Lab [...]

1:30 PM
RPLS UG Policy Committee Meeting - RPLS Board Room

2:00 PM
PALS Shorewood RA Meeting - New Lenox Public Library

6:00 PM
Audrey Niffenegger Presented by Writers on the Rec - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

6:30 PM
ShLS Board of Directors Mtg. - 9th Street Grill

20

9:00 AM
LACONI: In the Mind of a Cyber Predator - Bensenville PLD

9:30 AM
LACONI: New Models and Technologies for Library Se - Addison PL

9:30 AM
DLS Outreach RT - Glen Ellyn Public Library - DLS

9:30 AM
Public Library Administrators (PLA) Forum - NSLS Conference Room

10:00 AM
SASSY & Art Workshop - Limestone Township Library

21

11:00 AM
Bookamania - Harold Washington Library Center

22

23

1:30 PM
PU meeting - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

7:00 PM
NSLS Board Meeting - NSLS Auditorium

24

9:00 AM
BIGsig - LCLS Large Meeting Room (Canceled)

9:30 AM
Readers Advisors SIG - DLS DuPage River Room

9:30 AM
SWAN Council - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
Web Reporter - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

10:00 AM
Hold - ALS Valerie J. Wilford Room

10:00 AM
FY2010 Live and Learn Construction Grant offerings - RPLS Training Room

10:00 AM
FY2010 Live and Learn Construction Grant offerings - ISL Opal Room

11:30 AM
Let's Get Social: Books and Reading - DLS Fox River Room

1:00 PM
PCat CUG Mtg. - Elizabeth Campus -- Highland Community College, Kankakee Public Library [...]

1:00 PM
Connexion Browser - ISL Opal Room

1:30 PM
Director's Station - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

1:45 PM
Social Networking: Hands-on Lab - DLS Technology Lab

2:00 PM
Shorewood Area Reference Mtg - Kankakee Public Library

25

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

26

Thanksgiving Day - HOLIDAY

Thanksgiving - MLS Closed - HOLIDAY

ALS Closed - ALS East Peoria (whole facility)

Offices Closed - Illinois State Library

27

Offices Closed - Illinois State Library

ALS Closed - ALS East Peoria (whole facility)

Thanksgiving - LCLS Holiday - HOLIDAY

DLS closed - DLS Headquarters

28

29

30

1:30 PM
Zone 5 Meeting - Green Hills Public Library