You aren't signed in     Sign In | Create Account | Help

Tags | New Events | More feeds | Libraries
 September October 2009 November       Skip to...

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1

Banned Books Week: Celebrating the Freedom to Read - N/A

9:00 AM
Community Partnerships: 25+ Ideas - NSLS Auditorium

9:00 AM
ISL - VTEL - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
LAC - LCLS Howe Board Room

9:30 AM
RASSL - Flossmoor PL

9:30 AM
Technical Services Roundtable - DLS DuPage River Room

9:30 AM
Zone 2 Meeting - La Grange PL

12:00 PM
Hot Topics for School Librarians - PALS Rockford Service Center

1:00 PM
Marketing to Make Websites Findable - NSLS Auditorium

1:00 PM
OCLC Crash Course for School/Small Libraries - ISL Wimba Room

2:30 PM
Banned Books Tea - RPLS Board Room

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

5:30 PM
Special Librarians Dinner/Event - NSLS Auditorium

6:30 PM
Polish American Heritage Month Opening Program - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

2

Banned Books Week: Celebrating the Freedom to Read - N/A

9:00 AM
GN Create Lists-Basic - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

9:30 AM
ILEAD U Videoconference - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:30 AM
ILEAD U - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
LACONI TSS: The Ultimate Reader Service - St. Charles Public Library District - DLS

9:30 AM
VTEL - ISL ILEADU - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
ILEAD U - DLS Technology Lab

9:30 AM
ILEAD U - LCLS Sacajawea Videoconferencing Room

9:30 AM
ILEAD U - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Shorewood Videoconference Room

10:00 AM
ATLAS - Blessing-Rieman College, Quincy

4

5

10:00 AM
Young Adult Librarians - Prairie Skies Public Library, Pleasant Plains (Canceled)

1:00 PM
Youth Services Librarians - Prairie Skies Public Library, Pleasant Plains

1:30 PM
YA SIG - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

6:00 PM
PL Board Members RT - Roselle Public Library District - DLS

6

ILA Annual Conference - N/A

9:00 AM
GN Circ III - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom (Canceled)

9:30 AM
Understanding generational differences between Bab - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
SWAN Council - MLS Room A (Burr Ridge)

10:00 AM
Personnel Management - ALS Wimba Room

12:00 PM
Catherine O'Connell - HWLC - Chicago Authors Room

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

6:00 PM
The Unraveling of Chicago Public Housing - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

7

ILA Annual Conference - N/A

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:30 AM
LAMPS (Libraries Associated for Materials and Prog - Ela Area Public Library

12:15 PM
Contemporary Practice of Classical Indian Dance - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

1:00 PM
WJ: Best Small Library in American 2009 - WJ Webex Room

1:00 PM
Cataloging with Connexion Client, Part 1 - ISL Wimba Room

6:00 PM
Patrick Somerville - HWLC - Chicago Authors Room

8

ILA Annual Conference - N/A

9:00 AM
GN Barcoding in Millennium - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

10:30 AM
Save IL Libraries Kickoff - Online

1:00 PM
Cataloging with Connexion Client, Part 2 - ISL Wimba Room

2:00 PM
PALS ILA Reception - Pere Marquette Hotel

4:00 PM
Sangamon Menard School Librarians Network - Christ the King Elementary, Springfield

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

9

ILA Annual Conference - N/A

8:30 AM
RPLS UG GB Meeting - DPL Elizabeth Madden Auditorium

9:00 AM
School Librarian’s Show & Tell - RPLS Board Room

9:30 AM
RPLS LLSAP User's Group Meeting @Decatur Public Li - Decatur Public Library

9:30 AM
Connecting Boys with Books - Mendota Civic Center

11:30 AM
New and Notable Books - Kathleen March, Anderson B - Rolling Prairie Library System

10

11

12

Offices Closed - Illinois State Library

Columbus Day (RPLS closed) - N/A

DLS closed - DLS Headquarters

Columbus Day - LCLS Holiday - HOLIDAY

1:00 PM
OCLC Local Holdings Maintenance - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center (Canceled)

13

9:00 AM
GN Catalogers - LCLS Large Meeting Room

9:30 AM
Library Website User Group - Oak Park PL

11:00 AM
GN Catalogers Problem-Solving - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

12:00 PM
ILA PPC Videoconference - RPLS Distance Learning Room

1:00 PM
Sci Fi & Fantasy Readers' Advisory - NSLS Auditorium

1:30 PM
SWAN GG C - MLS Meeting Room (Chicago)

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

7:00 PM
Good Books with Professor Loren Logsdon: On the Ro - Opal Auditorium

14

8:30 AM
Horizon Circulation - RPLS Training Room

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:00 AM
OCLC Connexion Client - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

9:30 AM
SWAYS - Tri-Township Public Library District

9:30 AM
PL Administrators SIG - Bensenville Community Public Library District - DLS

9:30 AM
CCS Catalogers Technical Group - NSLS Auditorium

9:30 AM
SWAN GG A - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

10:00 AM
World Languages Networking Group - NSLS Learning Center (Canceled)

11:00 AM
Zone 6 Meeting - Blueberry Fields Restaurant

11:30 AM
SLA IL Chapter meeting - MLS Meeting Room (Chicago), MLS Wimba Room

6:00 PM
ALSC Student Session: "Hosting a Mock Newbery @ yo - ALA OPAL 100-Seat Online Room

15

9:00 AM
Gale Training for Research Pro - General Resources - Web Based Class

9:30 AM
Computer Class Instruction Networking Group - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
CCS Interlibrary Loan Technical Group - NSLS Auditorium

9:30 AM
YA Publishing Trends and New YA Books with Michael - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
Readers' Advisory Interest Group (RAIG) - NSLS Conference Room

12:00 PM
Salman Rushdie - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

1:00 PM
ILLINET Resource Sharing Policy - ALS Valerie J. Wilford Room

1:00 PM
Local Holdings Maintenance - ISL Wimba Room

1:30 PM
Gale Training for Research Pro - K-12 Resources - Web Based Class

2:00 PM
Celebrating Bonnie - LCLS 2nd Floor

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

16

9:00 AM
GN Web Mgmt Reports - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

9:30 AM
Information Literacy: Integrating it into All Leve - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
YLA Managers - Niles Public Library

9:30 AM
Circulation Managers - Warren-Newport Public Library District

9:30 AM
Middle Mgrs - La Grange PL

10:00 AM
Bookmobile Manager's - NSLS Learning Center

12:15 PM
A Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

17

2:00 PM
Artist Talk with Immy Mellin - HWLC - Art Reference Room - 8th Floor

19

Teen Reed Week - N/A

9:00 AM
Gale Training for Research Pro - K-12 Resources - Web Based Class

9:00 AM
Fundraising for Libraries/June Garcia - NSLS Auditorium (Canceled)

9:30 AM
Northern IL Academic Library Meeting - IVCC - Fireplace Lounge

1:00 PM
Reports in Horizon - RPLS Training Room

1:30 PM
Gale Training for Research Pro - General Resources - Web Based Class

3:00 PM
MLS & LIMRiCC Board Mtgs. - MLS Meeting Room (Chicago)

20

Teen Reed Week - N/A

9:30 AM
YALE meeting - Colona District Public Library

9:30 AM
SWAN GG B - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
ILLINET Resource Sharing Policy Directory - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
Technology Roundtable - Sugar Grove Public Library District - DLS

10:00 AM
PALS Board Meeting - Byron Public Library

11:30 AM
CLOUT meeting - Colona District Public Library

1:00 PM
RPLS Board Meeting - Illinois Supreme Court

1:00 PM
Introduction to Copy Cataloging with OCLC CatExpre - ISL Wimba Room

2:00 PM
ILEAD U - ISL Opal Room

4:00 PM
Your Library Media Center #2: Strategies - NSLS Auditorium (Canceled)

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

4:30 PM
Turning the Page - Decatur Hotel & Conference Center

6:00 PM
David Wroblewski - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

6:00 PM
LCLS Bd Mtg - LCLS Howe Board Room

21

12:00 AM
Ed2Go - Online Classes - Online

Turning the Page - Decatur Hotel & Conference Center

Teen Reed Week - N/A

8:00 AM
CERT. - Web-based Convenience Class - Web Based Class

8:00 AM
Web-based Convenience Class - Web Based Class

9:00 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:30 AM
Genealogy & Local History Networing Group - NSLS Learning Center

9:30 AM
MLS Annual Meeting - Tinley Park PL

9:30 AM
GN Forum - LCLS Large Meeting Room

9:30 AM
Marketing RT - Sugar Grove Public Library District - DLS

9:30 AM
Original Cataloging on OCLC - Mascoutah Public Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
West of 47 - Starved Rock Lodge

11:00 AM
Best Practices Programming for Infants, Toddlers a - DLS Fox River Room

1:00 PM
WJ: Hurrican Preparedness and Response - WJ Webex Room

1:00 PM
Manipulating Horizon Data in Excel - RPLS Training Room

6:00 PM
Michael Chabon - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

22

Teen Reed Week - N/A

Turning the Page - Decatur Hotel & Conference Center

Turning the Page Online - ISL Turning the Page Web Site

9:00 AM
Powerful Presentation Skills - NSLS Auditorium

9:00 AM
GN Circ IV - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom (Canceled)

9:00 AM
Barcode Level Testing - PALS Coal Valley Training Room, PALS Rockford Training Room [...]

9:30 AM
Zone 34 Meeting - Oak Park PL

9:30 AM
YALD - Northbrook Public Library

10:00 AM
Small Pubs Meeting - Weldon Public Library

10:30 AM
The Basics of Unemployment - TALX - Web Based Class

11:00 AM
Special Librarians Luncheon - State Farm Insurance Companies Bloomington, IL

1:00 PM
Mobile Devices Users - MLS Meeting Room (Chicago)

1:00 PM
Library Volunteer Corrdinators - Mount Prospect Public Library

4:00 PM
NIU Class - PALS Coal Valley VideoConference Room, PALS Rockford Videoconference Room [...]

4:00 PM
ALS Board of Directors Meeting - ALS Ray Howser Room

5:00 PM
ALS Annual Meeting - ALS Atrium

6:00 PM
Chicago Area Solo Librarians (CASL) Group - ENVIRON International Corporation

6:00 PM
Sherman Alexie Presented by Writers on the Record - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

7:00 PM
Friends RT - Bartlett Public Library District - DLS

23

Teen Reed Week - N/A

9:00 AM
Cataloging Day - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom, LCLS Gass Electronic Classroom [...]

9:30 AM
Public Relations / Marketing Networking Group - Crystal Lake Public Library

9:30 AM
Acad. Advisory - IIT Paul Galvin Library

9:30 AM
Discovering Urban Fiction for Middle School Studen - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
Going Green Meeting - Wauconda Area Library

9:30 AM
Collection Dev. Networking Group - NSLS Conference Room

10:00 AM
CAC - Capital Area Consortium Quarterly Meeting - Passavant Area Hospital

24

Teen Reed Week - N/A

9:30 AM
Trustee Mini-Conference - Yorkville Public Library

11:00 AM
Carl Smith - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

25

26

8:30 AM
DLS Fall Legislative Breakfast - DLS Fox River Room

9:30 AM
Web-Related Networking Group - Skokie Public Library

9:30 AM
Farm Progress Show Committee Meeting - RPLS Conference Room

10:00 AM
Connecting to Collections - Alliance Library System-Valerie J. Wilford Room, Chicago Public Library - Harold Washington Library Center [...]

12:15 PM
Law at the Library: How to Find a Lawyer If You Ca - HWLC - Chicago Authors Room

1:30 PM
Zone 5 Meeting - Prairie Trails PLD

7:00 PM
NSLS Board Meeting - NSLS Auditorium

27

9:00 AM
Interpersonal Skills for Supervisors - NSLS Auditorium

9:00 AM
BIGsig - LCLS Large Meeting Room (Canceled)

9:00 AM
WorldCat Resource Sharing - RPLS Training Room (Canceled)

9:30 AM
OCLC Connexion for SILNET Catalogers - Olney Public Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
E-Rate, Form 470 - South Central Regional Technology Center

9:30 AM
Degree Completion Program w/ Concordia - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
IPLAR Stats - MLS Room B (Burr Ridge), MLS Training Lab (Burr Ridge) (Canceled)

9:30 AM
Management Skills & Styles - Acorn PLD

9:30 AM
PC TSUGSub - AccuConference - PrairieCat

10:30 AM
The Basics of Unemployment - TALX - Web Based Class

1:00 PM
Introduction to FirstSearch - ISL Wimba Room

1:00 PM
Original Cataloging on OCLC - Olney Public Library Regional Training Center

2:30 PM
The Basics of Unemployment - TALX - Web Based Class

6:00 PM
Patrick H. Grzybek - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

28

9:30 AM
Public Library Advisory - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

9:30 AM
LTA 2100 Introduction to Cataloging and Classifica - RPLS Distance Learning Room

9:30 AM
Basic FirstSearch/ILL Training - NSLS Learning Center (Canceled)

9:30 AM
MAGIC Admin Meeting - DLS DuPage River Room

9:30 AM
Wimba: Intro to Taxonomy - MLS Training Lab (Burr Ridge), MLS Wimba Room

10:00 AM
ADML Selection Committee - ALS Ray Howser Room

10:00 AM
RLA CE committee: Tour of IL Holocaust Museum - Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center

10:00 AM
PCat Delegates Assembly Mtg. - Mendota Civic Center

10:00 AM
PCat Delegates Assembly Mtg. - PALS OPAL

1:00 PM
Advanced FirstSearch/ILL Training - NSLS Learning Center (Canceled)

6:00 PM
The Biography of Chicago - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

6:00 PM
Jian Ping and Ellis Goodman - HWLC - Chicago Authors Room

29

2009 ISLMA Conference - N/A

Health Science Librarians of Illinois Annual Confe - N/A

9:00 AM
Page Supervisors Networking Group - Skokie Public Library

9:00 AM
PCat SirsiDynix Introduction to Serials - PALS Coal Valley Training Room

9:00 AM
OCLC Local Holdings Maintenance - ALS Travis Tyer Training Center

9:30 AM
OCLC Connexion for SILNET Catalogers - Marion Carnegie Library Regional Training Center

9:30 AM
Monsters - LCLS Large Meeting Room

11:00 AM
2010 Live and Learn Construction Grant Offerings - MLS Meeting Room (Burr Ridge)

12:00 PM
Money Smart: How to Save for College - HWLC - Chicago Authors Room

1:00 PM
WJ: Technology Planning with TechAtlas - WJ Webex Room

1:00 PM
GN Cat. review monographs - LCLS Drouillard Electronic Classroom

6:00 PM
Milennium Park: Creating a Chicago Landmark - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium

30

2009 ISLMA Conference - N/A

Health Science Librarians of Illinois Annual Confe - N/A

9:00 AM
CARLI Annual Membership Meeting - I-Hotel Conference Center

9:00 AM
PCat What's New in the Java Client - PALS Shorewood Computer Lab

9:30 AM
Public Library Administrators (PLA) Forum - NSLS Auditorium

9:30 AM
McHenry County Cir. Staff - Crystal Lake Public Library

9:30 AM
Adult Programmers Networking Group - Northbrook Public Library

9:30 AM
DLS TL SIG Special - DLS OPAL Web Conference

10:00 AM
Web Reporter - Macomb Public Library Meeting Room

1:30 PM
PCat What's New in the Java Client - PALS Shorewood Computer Lab

9:30 PM
PALS Reception at ISLMA - Crowne Plaza Hotel--Springfield